The Gluten Free Table Logo

Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

Here at The Gluten Free Table we take your privacy seriously and want to ensure you that all the personal information collected is in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles as stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

So What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Why Do You Need My Personal Information?

By purchasing from theglutenfreetable.com.au (the Website) you are giving us your consent to use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to know who to send your products to;
  • to know where to send your products;
  • to be able to service our customers better;
  • to reward our loyal customers; and
  • to notify you from time to time of new products, special offers and other exciting news we have.

The Gluten Free Table does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. When personal details are collected, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and simply pass them on in order to be processed as required.

Facilitation Of Payments

We will never store your credit card details. All Charges are facilitated through a third-party payment processing service (e.g. Stripe Inc., or Braintree, a division of PayPal Inc.). The Gluten Free Table may replace its third-party payment processing services without notice to you. You can find more information on the Stripe service here. We will never risk your personal information and will only use PCI Compliant providers.

Cookies

For each person visiting our site, information is automatically logged about you and how you use the website. For example your geographic location and the pages you view. This information and data is used for internal review purposes and allows us to improve our site and marketing.

  • Cookies are used on this site to record user-specific information.
  • We do not trade or sell any information that is volunteered or logged.
  • We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information.
  • When we use third parties to provide us with supplementary business services we ensure that they adhere to strict security and privacy standards.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features use first-party and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We collect information volunteered by people on our site. For example data submitted via forms. If at anytime you want to see your personal information that we store or to make a change, please send an email to hello@theglutenfreetable.com.au and we’ll be more than happy to assist you.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Future Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time but you can always refer to this web address for the latest version. This particular statement was last updated in June 2016.